Artists

Ane Mette Hol

Selected Works

CV

Born 1979 in Bodø, Norway. Lives and works in Oslo, Norway

Education

2004-2006

Konstfack University College of Arts, Crafts and Design, Stockholm, MFA

2001-2004

Oslo National Academy of the Arts, Bachelor, Visual Arts

Solo Exhibitions

2017

Kunsthalle Mulhouse, France

2016

Galerie Kadel Willborn, Düsseldorf, Germany

2015

Städtische Galerie Delmenhorst, Delmenhorst, Germany

2014

OSL contemporary, Oslo, Norway
Trondheim Kunstmuseum, Norway*

2013

Galerie Kadel Willborn, Düsseldorf, Germany
For a Length of Time, Motive Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

2012

Kunstnerforbundet, Oslo, Norway
Art Statements, Art Basel, Switzerland*
(represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
Galerie Kadel Willborn, Karlsruhe, Germany

2010

Galleria Enrico Fornello, Milan, Italy
Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
Festivalkunstner Bjørnsonfestivalen, Kunstnersenteret i Møre og Romsdal, Molde, Norway
LAUTOM Contemporary, Oslo, Norway

2009

Schürmann Berlin, Germany

2008

Reversed Site-Specific, Galleria Enrico Fornello, Prato, Italy

2005

MFA exhibition, Galleri Konstfack, Stockholm, Sweden

Group Exhibitions

2016

Skissen, The Drawing Biennial, Norway
En kollektiv psykogeografisk guide til Oslo, The Drawing Biennial, Norway
Form Matters, Matter Forms, A Palazzo Gallery, Brescia, Italy
Art Brussels, Belgium, (represented by OSL contemporary)
Gallery Artists, OSL contemporary, Oslo, Norway
Platons huskestue, Tegnerforbundet, Oslo, Norway

2015

Corner Pieces, Vigeland-museet, Oslo, Norway, (curated by Jarle Strømodden)
A Set of Lines, A Stack of Paper, Karst Projects, Plymouth, UK (curated by Franz Thalmair)
Tech 4 Change, Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Norway, (curated by Mari F. Sundet)
The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo, Norway
ELSEWHERE, Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, Vienna, Austria (curated by Marlies Wirth)

2014

Gallery 1:10, The miniature gallery for contemporary art, CG6, Stockholm, Sweden (curated by Anna Lidberg)
Living in the Material World, Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck, Austria *
Prisverdige, Nomination Exhibition, The Queen Sonja Print Award, Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, Sweden
Prisverdige, Nomination Exhibition,The Queen Sonja Print Award, Norske Grafikere, Oslo, Norway
1814 Revisited - The Past is Still Present, Mago A, Eidsvoll Verk, Norway* (curated by Rikke Komissar)
We’ve Got Mail, Mostyn, Wales, UK (curated by Adam Carr)
Art Brussels, Belgium (represented by OSL contemporary)
Living in the Material World, Kunstmuseen Krefeld, Museum Haus Lange, Germany*

2013

Fiac Art Fair, Paris (represented by Motive Gallery)
[Manoeuvres], Voorkamer, Lier, Belgium
Shadows of a Doubt, Tallinn Art Hall, Estonia (curated by Niekolaas Johannes Lekkerkerk)
Dare 2 love yourself, The 7th Momentum Biennale, Moss, Norway* (curated by Erlend Hammer)
Art Cologne, Germany (represented by Galerie Kadel Willborn)
The Gadering, former gallery space of Gallery GAD, Oslo, Norway
Copy, Paste, Add Layer (with Ebba Bohlin & Kristin Nordhøy), Galleri Sinne, Helsinki, Finland* (curated by Helena Björk)

2012

Brot und Salz, Sommer & Kohl, Berlin, Germany
Ab in die Ecke!, Städtische Galerie Delmenhorst, Delmenhorst, Germany*
Higher Ground, Nordnorsk Kunstmuseum, Tromsø, Norway*
Prism, The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo, Norway*
Projet Gutenberg, Galerie Jeanroch Dard, Paris, France

2011

Statoil Art Award, Nomination Exhibition, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, Norway*
Photography Calling! - The Sound of Downloading Makes Me Want to Upload, Sprengel Museum, Hannover, Germany*
Zeichnung ?, Kunstverein Nürnberg, Germany
Oh how time flies, Bergen Kunsthall NO. 5, Norway*
(curated by Erlend Hammer)
A Circular Play of Light and Sound, LAUTOM contemporary (with Chris Cornish), Oslo, Norway
Art Copenhagen, Denmark (represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
L’evento immobile, Sfogliare il tempo, House Masaccio Arte Contemporanea, San Giovanni Valdarno, Italy (curated by Saretto Cincinelli, Cristiana Collu & Alessandro Sarri)
Whiteout (with Josefine Lyche & Ane Graff), Festspillene i Nord-Norge, Galleri Nord-Norge, Harstad, Norway
Liste, Basel, Switzerland* (represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
In - and outside - writing, Voorkamer, Lier, Belgium
Radical Autonomy 2, Netwerk, Aalst, Belgium (curated by Arno van Roosmalen)

2010

Cimento dell’armonia e dell’invenzione: or, The Drawing Machines, Galerija Gregor Podnar, Berlin, Germany (curated by Simone Menegoi)
Goddesses, The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo, Norway
Zeichnungen, Sammlung Bergmeier & Sammlung Oehmen, Kunstsæle, Berlin, Germany
Girl overkill II, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany (curated by Iris Van Dongen)

2009

Radical Autonomy, Le Grand Café centre d'art contemporain, Saint-Nazaire, France (curated by Arno van Roosmalen)
Artissima, Torino, Italy (represented by Galleria Enrico Fornello)
LAUTOM Contemporary (with Susan Collis & Toril Johannessen), Oslo, Norway
Presque Rien III, Laure Genillard Gallery, London, England
La mostra L’evento immobile, Lo sguardo ostinato, House Masaccio Arte Contemporanea, San Giovanni Valdarno, Italy* (curated by Saretto Cincinelli, Cristiana Collu & Alessandro Sarri)
The Garden of Forking Paths, Kunsthalle Mulhouse, France (curated by Lorenzo Benedetti)
Paper Show, David Risley Gallery, Copenhagen, Denmark
Precarious Structures, Palinsesti, San Vito al Tagliamento, Italy* (curated by Denis Viva)
Norwegian Summer, Galerie Gabriel Rolt, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Liste, Basel, Switzerland*(represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
Nachspiel/Vorspiel, Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Norway*(curated by Kristine Jærn Pilgaard)
Drawing Consequences (with Ane Graff, Ebba Bohlin & Kristin Nordhøy), Akershus Kunstsenter, Lillestrøm, Norway
Market Art Fair, Stockholm, Sweden (represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
Art Rotterdam, The Netherlands (represented by LAUTOM contemporary)

2008

Fiac Art Fair, Paris, France
(represented by Galleria Enrico Fornello)
Hardcore, Sørlandet Art Museum, Kristiansand, Norway
The Drawing Biennial, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, Norway*
Lights On, Astrup Fearnley Museum of Modern Art, Oslo, Norway*

2007

Galleri Blunk (with Ebba Bohlin & Anna Ridderstad), Trondheim, Norway
Plats 123 57 (with Ebba Bohlin & Anna Ridderstad), Centrifug Konsthall C, Stockholm, Sweden
The annual national exhibition, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, Trondheim Art Museum, Norway*
LAUTOM contemporary (with Kristin Nordhøy), Oslo, Norway
Vår utstilling, Tegnerforbundet, Oslo, Norway
Oslo Open, Norway*
Vårsalongen, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm, Sweden*

2006

Goods to declare, MFA international, Tel Aviv, Israel*
Graduate Show, Konstfack, Stockholm, Sweden*
Anniversary Exhibition, Bodø Art Association, Norway
The annual Trøndelag exhibition, various cities, Norway

2005

Das Auge des Ich, Büro Schwimmer, Berlin, Germany
Vår utstilling, Tegnerforbundet, Oslo, Norway
Jag ska möta Gert Wingårdh på en bar i New York, New York, Konstfack, Stockholm, Sweden
The annual Trøndelag exhibition, various cities, Norway

2004

Galleri Konstfack, Stockholm, Sweden
Scharfe Brise, Festival der Künste, Bremen, Germany
Might and Magic, Galleri Seilduken, Oslo, Norway
The annual Trøndelag exhibition, various cities, Norway

2003

The annual national exhibition, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, Norway*
Forest.art, Quartier21, Museumsquartier, Vienna, Austria*
*exhibition catalog

Public Collections

Le Centre Pompidou, Paris
Sparebankstiftelsen 1 i Nord-Norge, Norway
Trondheim Art Museum, Norway
Statoil Art Collection, Norway
The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo
Sørlandet Art Museum, Kristiansand, Norway

Grants/Awards

2013

Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond, Norwegian Visual Artists Association, 2-year working grant
Ingrid Lindbäck Langaard Stiftelse

2012

Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond, Norwegian Visual Artists Association

2011

Statoil Art Award
Bildende Kunstneres Hjelpefond, Norwegian Visual Artists Association

2010

Chr. Lorch Shive og Hustrus store legat

2009

National grant for artist, 1-year working grant

2008

Exhibition grant, Art Council Norway

2007

Exhibition grant, Art Council Norway
National grant for artist, 2-year working grant

2006

National grant for artist, materials

2005

Exhibition grant, Art Council Norway

2004

1. Prize, The Meaning of Moving, Festival der Künste, Bremen, Germany
Member of The Young Artists Society (UKS), Tegnerforbundet, Norske Billedkunstnere (NBK) and BONO.